1

Help Lines

SOS  
   
Police  100 
Fire 101
Ambulance  102
Accident/Trauma Service 1099 / 1199
Burns 26168336
Police for Physical assault 1091 / 1191
Cooking Gas Leakage: 23543807; 22201615; 22968667
  26174488; 26175544; 254116328
Weather 1717
AIDS Control 1197
Child Care 1198

 

Hotels  
Name Phone Number
Ambassador 24632611/44
Ashoka 26110101
Hayat 26791234/26702314
Holiday Inn 23411234
Imperial 41112000
Janpath 41501234
Maidens 23975464
Marriot 42661122
Maurya 26112233
Lee Meridian 23710101/23716999
Oberoi 24363030
Samrat 26110606
Shangrilla 23344422/23368926
Taj Mansing  23026162
Taj Palace 26110202
Vikram 26436451
Park (C.P.) 41223344
Park (Royal) 41331700
India Habitat Centre 24682001/2
India International Centre 24610437/24634225
Claridges 23010211/4627
NIKKO 42500200

 

Tourist Services  
Name and Address Phone Number
India Tourism Development Corp 23719039
Tourist Information Service 1363
Transport Arrangements 23320331/2336
Tours Department 23748115; 23748164/65
State Tourism Departments
Delhi 23363607; 23365358
Haryana 23324910; 23324911
Himachal Pradesh 23325320; 23324764
Punjab 23343055
Rajasthan 23383837; 23389525
Uttar Pradesh 23711296; 23322251
Uttranchal 23350481
Dial a Car – 24 Hours  
RACE, Karol Bagh, New Delhi 23676767
( Call 930 from the AIRTEL)
BITEK Helpline Services,  
19 Rajendra Palace, Delhi-8 25826161; 25766718/19
Dial A Cab – 24 Hours  
Dial-a-Cab/Car Helpline 1920; 1929; 1922; 1923

 

Airline Enquiry  
Domestic 
Name Phone Number
Domestic airport Terminal 25696535; 25665121
Private Airlines Terminal 25665126
Indian Airlines General Enquiry 140
Booking 141
Arrivals / Departure 142 / 143
Jet Airways  25665404/5234; 26853700; 23295204/406;
Sahara 25665875; 23352773;
Pawan Hans 24615711
Air Deccan 25674683; 25674749
Jagson Airlines 55515132

 

International  
International Terminal 25652011/21/50
Air India General 23731225 25696621
Booking 23736446-4
Arrivals / Departure 144 / 145
Airport Authority of India 25696351, 25696352
Aeroflot Airlines 25653510, 25653730
Aerosvit Airlines 30959843; 23711264
Afghanistan Airlines 26877808, 26877809
Air Canada 25656431, 25656421
Air Canada City Office 51528181, 51527894
Air France Airport 25652276, 25652099
Air France Reservation 23466262, 23716259
Air India 23731225, 23351364
Air Lanka 25652957, 25654733
Air Mauritius 25654674, 25654675
Air New Zealand 23713366, 23712266
Air Seychelles 23411953, 23416593
Air Ukraine 25654438, 25653046
Alitalia Airlines  25652475, 25653430
Alliance Airlines 25672199, 25672730
American Airlines  23419944, 23415284
Ansett Australia 23713366, 23712766
Armenia Airlines  23314796, 23314929
Asiana Airlines 23315631/32
Austrain Airways 25654222, 25654233
Azebaijan Airlines 25656111, 25656333
Bhutan Airlines 25653207, 25653147
Biman Bangladesh Airway 51519223, 51519224
British Airways 25652077, 25652078
Cathay Pacific Airways 23321286, 23323332
China Airlines 23327131, 23324078
Continental Airlines 23723859, 23723860
Cosmic Airlines 51642976, 51642977
Delta Airlines 23352257, 23323512
Egypt Airlines 23731896, 23315159
Emirates Airlines 25654939, 25654940
Ethiopia Airlines 23312302, 23312303
Ethihad Airways 51528610
Eva Airlines 25653915, 25653916
Gulf Air 25652065, 25652981
Israel Airlines 23357965, 23357966
Japan Airlines 22324922
KLM Royal Dutch 25652715, 25652717
Kenya Airways  23766248, 23766249
Korean Airways 25654948, 25655649
Kuwait Airways  25652295, 25653281
Kyrghyztan Airlines 25654362, 25654855
Lufthansa Airlines 25654000, 25652843
Malaysia Airlines 25652395, 25653772
Maesco Airlines 25652955
Myanmar Airways  25654555, 25654666
Pakistan IntI. Airlines  25652841, 23737791
Qantas Airways 23312445, 23321348
Royal Airways 25674036, 25673302
Royal Jordanian Airlines  25654136, 25652478 
Royal Nepal Airlines 23320817, 23713058
 SAS Airlines 23738789
Saudia Arabian Airlines 25652913, 25696279
Scandinavian Airlines 23352299, 23738789
Singapore Airlines 23352572, 23324442
Slovakian Airlines 51511946,
South African Airlines 23354422, 23354423
Swiss Airlines 23415000,, 23412929,
Syrian Arab Airlines  23738938 23738939
Tajikistan Airlines  51451386
Thai Airways 25652796, 25652413
Turkish Airlines 51520790-0794
Turkmenistan Airlines 25654438, 25653046
United Airlines 23353377, 23356081
Uzbekistan Airways  25654201, 25652484
Varig Airlines 23713366, 23712266
Vietnam Airlines 23730381, 23737453
Virgin Atlantic Airways 25655747, 25655748
White Line Airways 23589909, 23585244
World Connect 23730381, 23730390
Zambia Airways 23325521, 23721087

 

Railway Enquiry  
  ONLINE RESERVATION
Name Phone Number
General  Enquiry 131; 23366177; 23366101
Reservation Enquiry 8787; 23348686; 1345
Reservation Status 1330; 1335;  
Arrival from South 1334
Departure for South 1339
Arrival from North 1331
Departure  for North 1336
Arrival form East 1332
Departure for East 1337
Arrival from West 1333
Departure for West 1338

 

Bus Services  
Delhi Transport Corporation (Local):
Head Office 233545!8
Pragati Maidan 23371745
   
Inter State Transport Bus Terminus  
Name  Phone Number
Kashmiri Gate Terminus 22960290; 22968836
Sarai Kale Khan Terminus 24698343; 24638092
Anand Vihar Terminus 22148097
   
State Transport Corporations (Inter-State):
   
Name  Phone Number
Delhi Transport Corp (DTC) 22968836
UP Roadways 22968709
Haryana Roadways 22961262
Punjab Roadways 22967892
Himachal Roadways 22966725
Rajasthan Roadways 22919537
J&K Roadways 23324511

 

Cinema Halls  
Name Telephone Number
Amba 23826000
Alpna 27413104
Batra 27654202
Chanakya 24670423
Delite 23272903
Filmistan 23673120
Fun-Cinema 95120-4040404
Galaxie 51662246
Golcha 23265192
JanakComplex 25551115
Liberty 28711800
Milan 25101014
Movie Palace 95120-2625502
Odeon 41517899
Paras 26432842
Rachna 25713586
Regal 23362245
Samrat 55440061
Sangam 26183355
Sapna 26430405
Satyam Complexes 25893322
Shiela 23528299
PVR Saket 26865999
PVR Priya 26140048
Rivoli 23362227
Eros 24311784
Shakuntalam (Pragati Maidan) 23370402/23371491
PVR-Plaza 23322784

 

Telephone / Mobile Services  
Name Telephone Number
Telephone Enquiry
Delhi 197
Faridabad 951235281001
Noida 951204511000
Gaziabad 951204711115
Local Assistance 199
Fault Repair Exchange code+2198
Computerised No. Check
English 1952
Hindi 1951
Trunk Booking (National) 180
Booking (International) 186
Complaints 198
Billing Enquiry & Complaints 1662
Morning Alarm 116+Time
Mobile Services(Customer Care)
Airtel 98100 12345
Hutch 98110 98110
Idea 2222

 

Main Post Offices  
Name  Phone Number
GPO Delhi 22965118
GPO New Delhi 23364111
Eastern Court 23321878
Parliament Street 23715605
Foreign PO 23233304

 

Consumer Help Lines    
Name Telephone Number Remarks
Airtel Customer Care 9810198101 / 9810012345
Amtrex Hitachi Customer Care 39898919
Benq India Helpline 1600 220 808  Toll Free.
Blue Star Customer Care 51494000
BSES Ltd  52895555 / 5289 5556
Canon Customer Care. 1600 345 3366 Toll Free
Dell Customer Care  1600 425 8046 Toll Free.
Eureka Forbes Helpline 39883333
General Motors Helpline 9871433000
Godrej Customer Care  1600 22 5511
HCL Customer Care 1600 180 8080 Toll Free.
Hewlett Packard Customer Care 1600 425 4999 Toll Free
Hutch Customer Care 9811098110
Idea Customer Care 9891012345
Maruti Help Line 1600 111 515 Toll Free
Mercedes Benz Helpline 9810272626
Motorola Customer Care 26325091
MTNL Customer Care 1500 Toll Free No.
Nokia Helpline Toll Free 1600 425 3388 Toll Free No.
Onida Customer Care 39889000
LG Customer Care 39010909 / 26145000
Panasonic Customer Care 55404111
Reliance Customer Care  30333333 Reliance phone only
Samsung Customer Care 52528282
Tata Indicom Care 55550121/ 55558282
Touchtel Customer Care 41612345
Whirlpool Customer Care 41666333

 

Media  
Name  Phone Number
Press Trust of India 23716621-24
The Pioneer 23755271-74
United News of India 23711700
Univarta 23718864; 23719417
Response 23317750
Aaj Tak/ business Today 23684878/88
India Today/Business Today 23315801/101-04
National News Service 23980215; 23912620
National Herald 23313458; 23315950/8365
Organiser 23617341
Outlook 26191421
Panchjanya 23542142;14244
Business India 26851256
Financial Express 23702100
Indian Express 23702100
Jansatta 23702100
The Hindustan times 23704666; 23361234
Hindustan 23704630
The Statesman 23315911/2152
The Times of India  23312271
The Economic Times 23492057/162
Sandhya Times 23492162

 

Police Stations  
Centralised Numbers  
Missing Persons Squad 23276300; 23231048
Vigilance 03319922
Anti Corruption Bureau 23962201 Extn 6575; 23890019
Drugs & Narcotic Cell 23237799
ACP HQ Crime 23328081
   
New Delhi District  
Station Name Phone Number
Sansad Marg 23361100/4331/4712
Mandir Marg 23366730, 23364100
Tughlaq Road 23014878
Tilak Marg 23382100

 

Fire Services  
Name Phone Number
Fire Services Officer 23314000
Head Quarter 23312222-24; 23312235-36

 

Women’s Empowerment
 
Anti-Dowry Cell
Kasturba Gandhi Road, Canning Lane, New Delhi-110001
23384904; 23382687
 
All India Women’s Conference
6-Bhagwan Dass Road, New delhi-110001
23389680; 23389314; 23381165
 
Arya Kanya Sadan
1488-Patadi House, Daryaganj, New Delhi – 110002
23279593; 23260428; 23272084
 
Delhi Mahila Kalyan Samiti
48, Institutional Area(Hny. Sect.), Near D-Block, Janakpuri, Delhi- 110058
25552851
 
Indian Widows Welfare Association
Plot-1, Near Dilli Ghat Bazar, West Kidwi Nagar, New Delhi-110023
26872892
 
Bhartiya Mahila Samaj
C-160, Dayanand Colony, Lajpat Nagar IV, New Delhi-110024
26415071
 
War Widows Association
18/1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, Qutub Institutional Area, New Delhi-110067
26965825/494
 
Shakti Shalini
J-13, Jangpura Extn, New Delhi-110014
24312483; 24310741
 
Bhartiya Patita Uddhar Sabha
WZ-10(22), Raja Garden, Najafgarh Road, New Delhi-110015
25455999; 25121316; 25122329
 

 

Round The Clock Medical Stores

Name  Phone Number
AIIMS  
Ansari Nagar  
New Delhi-110029 26864851
   
Bara Hindu Rao Hospital  
Subzi Mandi  
New Delhi-110007 22932362
   
Batra Hospital  
1 Tughlabad Institutional Area  
Mehrauli Badarpur Road  
New Delhi-62 26987485- 86
26983747  
   
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital  
Baba Kharak Singh Marg  
Near Gole Dakkhana  
New Delhi-1 23365525
   
Friends Medicos  
(For Surgical & Medical Emergencies)  
Khosla Hospital, BP Block  
Shalimar Bagh, Delhi-110052 27403378
27412118  
   
Holy Angels Hospital  
(Davai Shop) Plot B, Community Centre  
Basant Lok, Vasant Vihar  
New Delhi -110057 26142832
26141119  
   
Lok Nayak Hospital  
Nehru Marg  
Delhi Gate  
New Delhi-110002 23233400; 23232400
   
New Delhi Medicos  
12-15, Old R.K. Ashram Marg  
Gate No 6, Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital  
Delhi-1 23347151
   
Savitri Medicos  
85/5, Shastri Park  
Chander Nagar  
Trans Yamuna Delhi-110051 22220141
   
Spring Meadows  
F-44, East of Kailash  
New Delhi-65 26441782
26228713  
   
Super Bazar  
Connaught Place, New Delhi-1 23310163- 167
23314175  
   
Tirath Ram Shah Hospital  
Rajpur Road, Delhi-54 22522487
   

 

 

Blood Banks  
Name Phone Number
AIIMS, Aurobindo Marg 26561123; 26864851-59
Blood Bank Organisation.Pusa Road 25752924
Indian Red Cross Society 23711551; 23716441-43
White Cross Bank,East of Kailash 26831063
Apollo Blood Bank 26825707
Sunil Blood Bank,Kotla Mubarkakpur 24697646; 24658165
Balaji Blood Bank,Karol Bagh 25729849

 

Bomb Disposal Squads  
Name Phone Number
South West  26152810/801
New Delhi 23361231 Extn. 3705
Delhi 22512201 extn. 577
North 23962281

 

Cremation Grounds  
Name Phone Number
Bela Road 23975291
Nigam Bodh Ghat 22962948
Hearse’s Van 22967081
Electric Crematorium 23975291
Removal of dead (Big Animals) 22934939
Removal of dead (Small Animals) 23912700
Link Road(opp. Lodhi Hotel) 24311403

 

Other Important Helplines  
Name  Phone Number
Delhi Stock Exchange 23292805
All India Radio 23715411; 23710006
Doordarshan 23382094-99; 23382093
Delhi High Court 23385421-30
Supreme Court 03388942-44
Income Tax Office 23379161
Central Vigilance Commission 24651020
Custom and Central Excise 23370767
Election Commission 23717391-98
Indian Cancer Society 24314907; 24319572
Central Pollution Control Board 22227233; 22204948
LPG Complaints  
Bharat Petroleum 23326770; 23324847
Hindustan Petroleum 23718537; 23321285
Veterinary Care  
Sanjay Gandhi Animal Care Centre 25448062; 25447751
Trigunas’ Veterinary Clinic 24351074; 24350194